This two hour pre-competency assessment course is designed for those wishing to undertake a Conversion of their current Overseas Motor Cycle Licence. Participants must be able to demonstrate they have the skills and knowledge prior to undertaking the course to complete the licence conversion.

Description

This course is designed for;

Coaching and mentoring will be provided to riders in the following: safe riding strategies; motor cycle road craft knowledge, riding skills and motor cycle operation; control of a motor cycle.

Overseas Licence Conversions participants must be able to demonstrate the above skills and techniques, undertake an on-range assessment and a road ride assessment.

Your Overseas Licence must be a FULL and CURRENT licence.

Entry Requirements

Participants must have completed the Tas Road Rules Knowledge Test at Service Tas prior to registration.

Safety:  You must have ‘full skin coverage” ie long pants, long sleeve shirt or jacket and sturdy shoes or boots, or you cannot participate in your course.

ALL PARTICIPANTS MUST PROVIDE THEIR OWN HELMETS***  & GLOVES & ANY OTHER PPE EQUIPMENT (IF WET) TO MINIMISE THE RISK OF VIRAL INFECTIONS.

Please bring your own water bottle and pen etc  for hygiene purposes.

** All participants must wear an approved helmet that meets the Australian Standard AS1698 and EU standards (UNECE22.05) in accordance with the Tasmanian Road Rules 2009  (must display a sticker to indicate this) during the Course.

Please note that the course will proceed regardless of weather. Trainer discretion will apply in Winter.

If you wish to use your own Motor Cycle; you must bring proof of registration and 3rd Party Insurance on the day.

  • 16 January
    2 hours, 01:15 PM - 03:15 PM
    • $253.00 incl. GST
    Register1 place remaining
  • 17 January
    2 hours, 12:45 PM - 02:45 PM
    • $253.00 incl. GST
    Register1 place remaining
  • 28 January
    2 hours, 01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
    • $253.00 incl. GST
    Register1 place remaining
  • 31 January
    2 hours, 01:30 PM - 03:30 PM
    • $253.00 incl. GST
    Register1 place remaining
  • 03 February
    2 hours, 08:30 AM - 10:30 AM
    • $253.00 incl. GST
    Register1 place remaining
  • 04 February
    2 hours, 01:15 PM - 03:15 PM
    • $253.00 incl. GST
    Register1 place remaining
  • 05 February
    2 hours, 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
    • $253.00 incl. GST
    Register1 place remaining
  • 11 February
    2 hours, 08:30 AM - 10:30 AM
    • $253.00 incl. GST
    Register1 place remaining
  • 21 February
    2 hours, 08:30 AM - 10:30 AM
    • $253.00 incl. GST
    Register1 place remaining